Student Experimental Film Festival 2017 edition starts on 12/1

By Ken Morrison

The 2017 Student Experimental Film Festival returns to the Art Mission Theater 12/1 and 12/2. Here is the complete weekend breakdown from our friends at Art Mission.

2017 SEFF Binghamton Programs 
Date: Friday, December 1, 2017 
Location: Art Mission & Theater 
61 Prospect Ave, Binghamton, NY 
http://artmission.org/ 

7:00pm 
Program 1: Retrograded 
Curated by Howard Lauretti 
TRT: 50.5 min 

Afloat (Devon Narine-Singh, 6.5 min, 2017, SUNY Purchase) 
Happy Saturday (Jayce Kolinski, 3.5 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 
Heaven Vol. 1 (Aaron Longroia, 6 min, 2017, University of Iowa) 
The Hidden Injuries of Dreams (Giacomo Vagni, 6 min, 2017, SUNY Fredonia) 
Film About Nostalgia (Will Barker, 4.5 min, 2017, Virginia Commonwealth University) 
Clock Struck Goodbye (Nate Kouri, Andrew Jones, 4 min, 2017, University of Iowa) 
The Mime (Ari Gregg and Justin Murray, 3.5 min, 2017, Keene State College) 
Obituaries (Nicholas Skopinski, 4.5 min, 2017, SUNY Fredonia) 
A New Hero (Ailis Clyne, 4 min, 2016, Cornell University) 
Please Don’t Put me in a Box (Tyler Williams, 4 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 
No Gods No Managers (Dan Stewart, 5 min, 2016, University of Kansas) 

8:15pm 
Program 2: Journey Out of Flatland 
Curated by Riley Greenspan 
TRT: 50 min 

Voratus (Brendan Lynch, 3 min, 2016, Fredonia State University) 
No Water in the Desert (Lydia Simone Wagoner, 2 min, 2017, California College of the Arts) 
∀ Humans ∃ Creativity (Christopher Woloshyn, 3 min, 2017, Binghamton University) 
Hear Colors (Yuntian Zang, 2 min, 2017, Ohio State University) 
Red (Farah M. Boules, 3 min, 2017, University of Iowa) 
Would (Joshua Fand, 2.5 min, 2016, Alfred State College) 
In the Magical Forest of Wonder (Jayce Kolinski, 5.5 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 
Birdlime Ballet (Nate Kouri, 6 min, 2017, University of Iowa) 
KV62 (Kyle Ryan, 3 min, 2017, University of Virginia) 
Ballooned (Hanna Pratt, 3.5 min, 2017, California College of the Arts) 
Oh, Ophelia (Dakota Nanton, 3.5 min, 2016, University of Colorado Boulder) 
You’re Not Funny (Dan Stewart, 9 min, 2016, University of Kansas) 
Touch (Gabriella Cisneros, 4 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 

9:30pm 
Program 3: One Last Peak Before You Go 
Curated by Sarah Simone 
TRT: 46 min 

Identity (Dylan Briese, 1 min, 2016, University of North Carolina at Wilmington) 
A Denial (Natasha Woods, 4.5 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 
East South West & North (Hong Huo, 6.5 min, 2017, Virginia Commonwealth University) 
Shape (Kaylyn Kluck, 2 min, 2016, University of Iowa) 
Sunset Song (Grace Mitchell, 4 min, 2017, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee) 
Fool(ed) (Emily Van Loan, 8 min, 2017, Binghamton University) 
I Dreamt I Was A Butterfly (Leigh Barron, 4.5 min, 2016, Keene State College) 
Negative Thoughts (Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu, 4 min, 2017, California Institute of the Arts) 
Only chance (Sue June, 2 min, 2017, Virginia Commonwealth University) 
The children are dancing… (Jeremy M. Lange, 5.5 min, 2017, Duke University) 
A Homely Kind of Magic (Hannah Pratt, 4 min, 2017 California College of the Arts)

Leave a comment

    Please or register to post.

    Add comment